Privacy Policy

This page explains how clubgolf Scotland Limited will use personal data which may be collected about you through this website.

 

What information about you will we gather?
clubgolf Scotland Limited may wish to collect certain information about visitors to its website which
it uses to help provide a service that is useful to the organisation and to visitors to the site.


clubgolf Scotland Limited may introduce features to this website which invite users to provide their name, email address and other personal information.

This information will be transmitted via email to the clubgolf Administrator, or another employee of clubgolf Scotland Limited.  In some cases the information will be transferred automatically to a computer database owned by clubgolf Scotland Limited where it will be stored.


WARNING: Data in Transmission
While we take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, you should recognise that email and other electronic transmissions are insecure. Accordingly, neither clubgolf Scotland Limited, nor its partner organisations or other associates warrant, guarantee or undertake that any transmission will not be intercepted and/or read by an unauthorised person.

IP Addresses & Cookies
To help us understand how visitors to our website use it, and to assist us in introducing changes and improvements to the site, we may collect IP addresses and (if your web browser is set up to accept them) we will use a feature known as a "cookie". Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes.


We may use cookies for the following purpose: to authenticate users who are visiting any area of the site which requires the entry of a username or password.  Temporary cookies are placed on the user's computer, and are set to expire 10 minutes after logon.  Please note, if your web browser is not set up to accept cookies you may not be able to access any such password restricted areas of the site.

Cookies set are unique to the browser accessing our website. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you should be able to configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you have received one.


Cookies are not used for the publicly accessible areas of this website.


Where will personal information about you be stored?
Any personal information that you provide to us will be transferred to and stored by clubgolf Scotland Limited, either in an e-mail account, on a web server or on a database.

Hi am duncan

 

By supplying such information, you consent to the above transfer and storage.


clubgolf Scotland Limited takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.


How will personal information about you be used by us?
Personal information about visitors to our website may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide direct feedback or clubgolf related information to visitors when it is requested.
  • To facilitate a booking at an event or programme organised by clubgolf.
  • To improve the content of our web pages - for example by posting visitor comments.
  • To allow us to customise the content of our web pages for different visitors.
  • To provide us with information such as the demographics of visitors to the site, and the number of visits per page, or per section.

We will not disclose your personal information to any person, firm, company or other third party without first obtaining your prior written consent to do so.


Will the personal information about you held by us be used for direct mailings?
clubgolf Scotland Limited will not use any personal data received through this website for direct mailings unless expressly authorised, nor will it pass any personal data on to any of it's partners, affiliates or other third parties for this purpose.


How can you correct or revise the personal information about you held by us?
If you want us to correct, change or delete any personal or other information about you, which has been sent through this website and is held by clubgolf Scotland Limited, please let us know by email, telephone, fax or letter - using the details provided on the 'Contact Us' section of the website.
Channels
Select your ClubGolf channel

Find your way around our site.  Click on the channel and delve into the ClubGolf programme.

ClubGolf Team Resource Centre
ClubGolf Team Resource Centre